PRIVACY POLICY


1 - PERSONAL DATA


What is personal data?

Personal data is any information of any kind whatsoever on any medium relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, e.g. by name, identification number, location data, electronic identifier or other elements that allow the identification of that individual.

The privacy and protection of personal data of all customers and users of the services provided by Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A., at each moment, are an essential aspect of how it operates and organizes itself.

The privacy policy of Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. It aims to ensure that all its customers know, at every moment, the rules and principles concerning the protection and processing of personal data, developing the Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. all possible efforts to ensure the safety of such data in accordance with the standards and procedures set out in the applicable legislation.

In the online media of Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. you may find links to other websites that are unrelated to our entity. The availability of such links is effected in good faith, not being able to Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made on these websites, nor be held liable for the accuracy, credibility and functionality of websites belonging to third parties. Thus, the provision of links to other websites unrelated to Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. it does not imply any assumption of liability in relation to them.

Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. It also recommends that its customers adopt complementary security measures, including the maintenance of properly updated and configured equipment and programs, the use of protections against malicious software and firewall and Refrain from browsing websites for which they do not have the necessary guarantees of authenticity.
This privacy policy may, at any time, be subject to change or revision, and any changes or revisions duly disclosed and communicated in the online media of Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A.


Who are the holders of personal data?

The customer or user, a natural person, to whom the data relates and who has enjoyed the services or products of Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. The customer will be the person who celebrates the contract with Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. and the user is the person who uses the services or products of Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A.



2 - PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The controller of your personal data will be the entity Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. who provides the service or supplies the product and who meets this scope decides which data to collect, means of treatment and purposes for which the data will be used.



3 - DATA PROCESSING FUNDAMENTALS

These are the circumstances in which we treat your personal data:

  • Consent
    When you obtain your express consent – in writing, or by validating an option in an electronic form and if that consent is free, informed, specific and unrequited.
  • Consent of minors
    In the case of the processing of personal data of minors, which may be subject to consent, Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. Will require consent from the holders of parental responsibilities.
  • Execution of contract and pre-contractual diligence
    When the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution and management of the contract concluded with Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A., for example for the preparation of a service proposal, for the management of contacts, information and requests, for the management of billing, billing and payments.
  • Compliance with legal obligation
    When the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Asterisks and ellipsis, S.A. be subject.



4 - DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES

For what purposes do we treat your personal data?

  • Marketing & Sales
  • Customer Management and service delivery
  • Accounting, tax and administrative management
  • Compliance with legal obligations

Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. you may, in the exercise of your activity and within the scope of the services it provides, subcontract third parties for the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes, which may imply access by these entities to your customers ' personal data. When this happens, Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. It takes appropriate measures so that the entities that will have access to the data offer the highest technical, organisational and human guarantees at that level. Thus, the subcontractors of Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. Shall be obliged, under the terms legally foreseen, as well as by contract signed with Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A., to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, dissemination, alteration, disclosure, unauthorised access and against any other form of illicit treatment, as well as will be linked to special duties of professional secrecy and confidentiality.

Outside these cases, Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. it will only transmit the personal data of its customers to third parties, when:

a) that is obliged by virtue of legal provision and only in the strict measure of its obligations;
b) If the customer expressly and specifically authorizes such transmission and is duly informed in writing about the recipients of the personal data and the purposes of the data transmitted.


What are the deadlines for the processing and retention of personal data?

Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. treats and preserves your personal data in accordance with the purposes for which it is treated.

There are cases in which the law obliges the processing and retention of data for a minimum period of time. But, whenever there is no specific legal obligation, then the data will be processed only for the period necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes that motivated its collection and preservation and always in accordance with the law, the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

Thus, Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A., you will treat and retain your personal data for the period in which you maintain a contractual relationship with you.

Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A., you may retain personal data for periods exceeding the duration of the contractual relationship, whether on the basis of your consent, or to ensure rights or duties relating to the contract, whether or not you have legitimate interests that are based on it, but Always for the period strictly necessary to carry out their purposes and in accordance with the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.



5 - COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data by your consent when you purchase products or services from Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. The collection can be done orally, in writing or through the online media of Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A.

But your personal information may also be collected from sources accessible to the public or other sources.
Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. It only collects and processes the personal data of customers with the express consent of those, in accordance with each of the specific purposes of the treatment in question, in accordance with the general Data Protection Regulation (whose implementation In the Portuguese legal order is ensured by Law N. º 58/2019, of August, 8).

The consent provided by the clients may be withdrawn at any time.

However, there are personal data that are indispensable to the provision of the services by Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A., and the customers are duly informed of the same need and the consequences of the non-availability of such data.

If personal data, deemed indispensable, is not provided by customers or if they reveal insufficient, incorrect or outdated, Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. You will not be able to provide the contracted service (s), assuming the customers in this case full and exclusive responsibility for the insufficiency or incorrectness of the transmitted data.



6 - DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

What are your rights?

Right of Access
Right to obtain confirmation of what your personal data are processed and information about them, for example, what the purposes of the treatment, what terms of conservation, among others.

Right to rectification
Right to request the rectification of your personal data that is inaccurate or to request that incomplete personal data be completed (e.g. address, NIF, email, telephone contacts, between others).

Right to deletion or be "forgotten"
Right to obtain the erasure of your personal data in cases where it is legally possible and provided that there are no valid grounds for its preservation, such as the cases in which the data must be retained in order to fulfil a legal obligation.

Right to portability
Right to receive the data you provided us in digital format of current use and automatic reading or to request the direct transmission of your data to another entity that is the new person responsible for your personal data.

Right of opposition and automated individual decisions
Right to oppose or withdraw your consent at any time to a data processing, in cases where this is legally possible (e.g. in the case of data processing for marketing purposes).

Right of limitation
Right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, where legally possible in the form of:
• Treatment suspension;
• Limitation of the scope of treatment to certain categories of data or purposes of treatment.

Right to complain
Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the CNPD.


How can you exercise your rights?

The exercise of rights is free of charge, unless it is a manifestly unfounded or excessive application, in which case a reasonable fee may be levied taking into account the costs. Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. You must confirm the proof of your identity and may request additional information that is necessary for this purpose.

The response to applications must be made within a maximum of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex application (in which case the previously indicated period of 30 days may be extended to 2 months).

Exercise your rights through the following addresses:
Entity: Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A.
Address: Rua do Centro Empresarial, Lote 310 Ed. 1 Esc. 105 Beloura Office Park, 2710-444 Sintra
Email: pb@gutsycaptain.com



7 - PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

How does the entity protect your personal data?

Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. It shall apply the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure that, by default, only personal data of the customers necessary for each specific purpose of treatment will be processed, with the aforementioned measures revised and updated Periodically by the responsible department.

Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. It has implemented appropriate, necessary and sufficient logical, physical, organisational and security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access.

Whenever it is necessary to communicate your customers ' personal data to third parties, Asteriscos & Reticências, S.A. ensures that:

a) The sharing of personal information complies with the legal rules in force;
b) Transmission is carried out safely;
c) Third parties are contractually obliged to observe the obligations of confidentiality and secrecy and to ensure the security of personal data which, for that purpose, are communicated to it and may not use such data for any other purposes, in Benefit of third parties, or correlate them with other data in their availability.